Kimble Cricket Club

Scorecard

Bledlow Village 3s v Kimble Cricket Club Second XI on Sat 19 Jul 2014 at 13:30
Match was Drawn

Match report Kimble 2s got the better of the draw against Bledlow 3s. Put into bat on a damp wicket and a slow out field Arun Singh and Tony Skeggs put on a 100 for the first wicket, Arun making 52, before both openers went in successive balls quickly followed by Alex Ross to make 3 wickets in 7 balls. Wickets continued to fall at regular intervals until Jon Richards , 30 not out, and Derek Pocknell, 31 including 3 sixes, took the score from 135 for 7 to 178 for 8 before the innings ended on 195 for 9.
In reply Bledlow were never in the game losing an early wicket and then wickets on a regular basis. Kimble bowled and fielded well, Stuart Skeggs taking 4 wickets although a number of catches went down including a simple caught and bowled by Alex Ross, which would prove costly as the batsman stayed until the end to salvage a draw. Kimble had some chances for the victory towards the end, two edges flying through the slip area.
Even so 19 points is a good return considering we were struggling to get a team out, another plus is that we may have picked up three players for the rest of the season.

Kimble Cricket Club Second XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 6w 6b  
for 9 wickets
15
195

(45.0 overs)
    
Arun Singh st Keens b Witney 52 4 1 1
Tony Skeggs ct Witney b Foley 38 1 1 1
Andrew Smailes b Foley 9 1
Alex Ross ct Keens b Witney 0
William Stone ct Floyd b Witney 2
Steven Hodgson ct Keens b Walker 13 1
Jon Richards Not Out  30 2
Stuart Skeggs Run out  5
Derek Pocknell b Hall 31 2 3 1
Nathan Price st Keens 0
George Smailes Not Out  0 1

Bledlow Village 3s Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Spooner13.004500.003.46
S Hall6.0036218.006.00
A Witney15.0346315.333.07
T Foley6.0026213.004.33
D Walker5.0136136.007.20

Bledlow Village 3s Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 5w 4b  
for 9 wickets
12
125 (45.0 overs)
     
A Peacock lbw Stuart Skeggs 3
T Foley b Nathan Price 15
B Bolton lbw Stuart Skeggs 3
D Walker ct G Smailes b Dereck Pocknell 21
B Floyd run out Arun Singh 18
P Parkhole ct Arun Singh b George Smailes 12
A Witney Not Out  16
G Keens b Alex Ross 1
S Shirley ct Tony Skeggs b Stuart Skeggs 18
S Hall ct Derek Pocknell b Stuart Skeggs 0
J Spooner Not Out  6

Kimble Cricket Club Second XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Stuart Skeggs12.033448.502.83
Nathan Price6.0031131.005.17
Derek Pocknell14.0519119.001.36
George Smailes5.0117117.003.40
Alex Ross6.0120120.003.33
Andrew Smailes2.01200.001.00