Kimble Cricket Club

Scorecard

Kimble Cricket Club Second XI v Aston Rowant 4s on Sat 30 Aug 2014 at 13:30
Kimble Cricket Club Lost by 14 runs

Match report How did we lose this one? A Kimble crumble to match any Kimble crumble saw the seconds lose their last 5 wickets for 4 runs to lose by 14 runs. Having started the match with a limited bowling attack, the bowlers performed this week and backed up by good fielding managed to bowl Aston Rowant out for 164. Nathan Price bowling two good spells in taking 2 for 31, and unlucky not to have taken more, Derek Pocknell bowling 15 overs straight through and Quasim bowling medium pace to take three wickets,

In reply Kimble were always slightly ahead of the run rate but losing wickets at regular intervals, Tony Skeggs falling for 29, before a sixth wicket stand between Will Stone and Quasim took the score from 81 to 146. When Will Stone went for 28, 19 was required with 11 overs to go, no trouble you would have thought. But no, everyone lost their heads and tried to finish the game as quickly as they could. Nobody had the sense to look at the scoreboard and calm things down. Those mad 5 overs all but cost us the chance of promotion.

Aston Rowant 4s Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7w 2b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
12
164 (42.3 overs)
     
G.Condon Run out  24
P.Holt ct  Hodgson b Derek Pocknell 21
J.Reynaldson b  Zaman 0
C.Hutton lbw  Derek Pocknell 29
B.Coldicott ct  & b Derek Pocknell 0
S.White b  Nathan Price 10
A.Davis ct  Skeggs b Zaman 22
A.Dugmore b  Usman 5
L.Hurley Not Out  37
B.Morris ct  Buddika Senarath b Zaman 4
D.Simpson b  Nathan Price 0

Kimble Cricket Club Second XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nathan Price10.3330215.002.86
Derek Pocknell15.0148316.003.20
Quasim Zaman12.0149316.334.08
Usman Khan5.0032132.006.40

Kimble Cricket Club Second XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
17w 3b 7lb 
for 10 wickets
27
150

(37.5 overs)
    
Arun Singh lbw  L.Hurley 12 2
Tony Skeggs ct  A.Davis b D.Simpson 29 5 1
Buddika Senarath b  D.Simpson 10 2 1
Steven Hodgson ct  P.Condon b D.Simpson 0 1
William Stone b  J.Reynaldson 28 2 1
Mohammed Mahmood ct  J.Reynaldson b B.Morris 8 2
Quasim Zaman ct  C.Hutton b A.Dugmore 32 4
Usman Khan Run out  0
Derek Pocknell ct  J.Reynaldson b A.Dugmore 1 1
Nathan Price Not Out  2
Pete Smith b  J.Reynaldson 1

Aston Rowant 4s Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A.Dugmore8.0228214.003.50
L.Hurley9.0139139.004.33
D.Simpson9.051033.331.11
B.Morris6.0038138.006.33
S.White2.001800.009.00
J.Reynaldson3.50723.501.83