Kimble Cricket Club

Scorecard

Kimble Cricket Club Second XI v Banbury 5 on Sat 28 May 2016 at 13:00
Kimble Cricket Club Won by 7 wickets

Match report An excellent win for the seconds on Saturday. The team was a mixture of the regulars, a new face Ranesh, who I hope plays some more, and an old face in JC, making a return after 5 years. As Banbury only had 8 players come 1 o'clock it was decided that they should bat first. The game started slowly as Stuart S and Mark T restricted the openers to 15 off the first 10 overs then a bowling change brought the first wicket when Arul had the young Banbury opener caught in the gully by JC. Banbury's captain then started to score more freely until he hit one to mid on but didn't see Arun, who with a direct hit ran the captain out. Two more wickets fell quickly when Ranesh had one caught behind by Tony S and then bowled the next batsman two balls later. Ranesh's pace and accuracy saw him finish his short spell of 4 overs with 2 for 7, including 3 maidens. Arul picked up another wicket with the score on 75, There then followed a partnership of 40 which was ended by Pete Dumbarton bowling Banbury's number 4 batsman, the pace of the delivery too much for the batsman and the stump that had to be replaced as the top was sliced off. Banbury continued to score at around three an over and then young Matt Travers (having a break from studying) came into the attack and promptly picked up 2 wickets, which included a catch from Arun, and a run out again another direct hit from Arun. Having his family down obviously inspired him in the field. Banbury being bowled out in the last over and finishing on 150.

In reply Kimble lost Arun for 5, walking in front of his stumps again, in the third over. But with Tony S (37) dealing in boundaries and Buddika S (86 not out) doing the same, the score was rattling along so after 10 overs the score was on 68. Kimble then lost Tony caught a deep square leg with the score on 84. This brought in Pete D (5) who after hitting his first ball for 4 tried for a single only to be sent back by the statuesque Buddika and was run out. In order to stop a Kimble crumble night watchman Mo (12 not out) was sent in to stay in and give the strike to Buddika, which he did brilliantly. Buddika by now was scoring freely all around the ground and the score rapidly neared the 151 target. There was still time for Mo to chip in with a couple of boundaries himself and it fell to Mo to hit the winning runs in the 27 over. A fine 7 wicket victory. Thanks to Colin D for umpiring and to Derek P for scoring.

Banbury 5 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4w 14b 6lb 
for 9 wickets
25
150 (44.4 overs)
     
Mark Austin run out  Singh 32 4
Seb Finch ct  Collins b A.Nathan 11 1
Joe Wetherill ct  T.Skeggs b. R.Senanayake 5
Paul Robinson b  P.Dumbarton 13 1
Ollie Webb b  R.Senanayake 0
G.Simons b  A.Nathan 7 1
Ash Peer Not Out  50 6
Mark Stallwood ct  Singh b.Matt Travers 4
Abie Peer b  Matt Travers 3
S.Sangha run out  Singh 0
   

Kimble Cricket Club Second XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Stuart Skeggs12.023100.002.58
Mark Travers6.02900.001.50
Mohammed Mahmood3.001900.006.33
Arul Nanthan9.0227213.503.00
Ranesh Senanayake4.03723.501.75
Peter Dumbarton7.0224124.003.43
Matthew Travers3.401326.503.55

Kimble Cricket Club Second XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 2w 6b  
for 3 wickets
9
154

(26.2 overs)
    
Tony Skeggs ct  Ash Peer b.Stallwood 37 6 1
Arun Singh lbw  Wetherill 5 1 2
Buddika Senarath Not Out  86 11 1
Peter Dumbarton run out  Finch 5 1
Mohammed Mahmood Not Out  12 2
Arul Nanthan  
Jeremy Collins   1
Ranesh Senanayake  
Stuart Skeggs  
Mark Travers  
Matthew Travers  

Banbury 5 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Wetherill5.0037137.007.40
Austin5.002700.005.40
Stallwood6.0131131.005.17
Abie Peer4.002100.005.25
Sangha3.002000.006.67
Ash Peer2.20600.002.57
Finch1.00600.006.00

  • Umpire :
    Colin Dumbarton
  • Scorer :