Kimble Cricket Club

Scorecard

Abingdon Vale 3 v Kimble Cricket Club Second XI on Sat 16 Jul 2016 at 13:00
Match was Drawn

Match report Well we remain unbeaten but only just thanks to Mo M (9 no) and Mark T (27 no) batting out 19 overs to secure a draw that at 2.15 pm looked like a Kimble victory. The sun was shining, the jumpers were off and Tony S won the toss and decided to have a bowl. Abingdon Vale got off to a good start thanks to a quick outfield, short boundaries and a number of no-balls. They were soon 28 for no loss off 6 overs but once Mark T made the break through the scoring slowed and the bowlers gained control. Wickets started to fall at regular intervals as all chances went to hand and were held, Jordan P and Buddika S both picking up 2 catches each. Abingdon Vale were reduced to 84 for 8 and then the turning point, a missed run out. R.Berry was out of his ground but we couldn't take the chance and then he decided to hit out, taking 21 off one Ranesh S over. He took the score to 148 before Nathan P (4 for 50) returned and produced a false stroke and Buddika S took the catch. Nathan P then took the last wicket to leave Abingdon 158 all out (33 extras).

An early finish meant we had to go out for 10 overs before tea, which resulted in Kimble reaching 17 for 1, Ali W going for no score, but the target was still getable. But in the face of steady on the spot bowling, on a pitch that was offering no bounce, Kimble crumbled for the first time this season. Thirty for 1 soon became 73 for 9 as nobody apart from Arun S (27) and Alex R (26) could master the bowling of Kaliyamorathy (7 for 38). With the ninth wicket going down in the twenty sixth over, a draw looked a long way off but Mo M and Mark T had other ideas and started to frustrate the bowlers and looked in no trouble as Abingdon tried a variation of bowlers. As the overs ticked by Mark T started to hit a few boundaries that took the score past 90 and then 110 to earn two valuable batting points and leave Kimble on 116 at the end of the 45 overs and denied Abingdon Vale the victory.

Lastly, a big thanks to Ali W's daughter, who scored for most of the game, and James for his fielding as we waited for Ranesh.

Abingdon Vale 3 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
9nb 18w 5b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
33
158 (34.3 overs)
     
P Rallings ct  J Price b M Travers 6 1
G Ellis lbw  M Travers 15 3
M Hawthorne ct  J Price b N Price 5 1
G Siriwardere ct  A Singh b R Senanayake 2
G Thomas b  N Price 13 3
D Jacobs ct  M Long b M Mahmood 9 1
H Pretorius b  R Senanayake 6 1
R Berry ct  B Senerath b N Price 42 4 4
A Halgreen ct  B Senerath b M Mahmood 1
R Newman Not Out  19 3
N Kaliyamorathy b  N Price 7 1

Kimble Cricket Club Second XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mark Travers8.0123211.502.88
Nathan Price9.3050412.505.26
Mohammed Mahmood6.0130215.005.00
Ranesh Senanayake7.0241220.505.86
Jordan Price4.02800.002.00

Kimble Cricket Club Second XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 5w 3b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
11
116

(45.0 overs)
    
Ali Whitehead ct  Halgreen b N Kaliyamorathy 0
Arun Singh b  N Kaliyamorathy 27 5 1
Buddika Senarath b  R Newman 9 2 2
Jordan Price Run out  2 2
Alex Ross b  N Kaliyamorathy 26 4
Tony Skeggs lbw  N Kaliyamorathy 1
Martin Long b  N Kaliyamorathy 4 1 1
Ranesh Senanayake b  N Kaliyamorathy 0
Nathan Price b  N Kaliyamorathy 0
Mohammed Mahmood Not Out  9 1
Mark Travers Not Out  27 4

Abingdon Vale 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R Newman13.0331215.502.38
N Kaliyamorathy15.073875.432.53
G Siriwardene5.011900.003.80
H Pretorius5.011300.002.60
A Halgreen3.02300.001.00
G Ellis3.01600.002.00
R Berry1.00200.002.00