Kimble Cricket Club

Scorecard

Kimble Cricket Club Second XI v Cumnor 3 on Sat 20 Aug 2016 at 13:00
Kimble Cricket Club Won by 8 wickets

Match report The 2's returned to winning ways with an 8 wicket over Cumnor 3's on a windy afternoon. This week after winning the toss, again, Tony S elected to bowl first. The opening pair of Mark T (0 for 24) and Babar P (4 for 28) bowled accurately and restricted Cumnor, Babar swinging the ball in against the strong win and it was him that made the break through getting the opener caught behind by Tony S. Cumnor continued to score at around two an over. It wasn't until the 26th over that Kimble got their second wicket Derek P (1 for 22) trapping the other opener in front of his wickets with his straight ball, this after the previously ball had spun and bounced. Mo M (0 for 33) should have got a wicket in his first over after the Cumnor number 3 skied one, which saw Mark T and Tony S both call and then collied, which saw the chance go down. Cumnor had advanced to 139 for 2 off 33 overs but the introduction of Qasim A (3 for 8) and the return of Babar P saw 6 wickets go down for 20 runs in 6 overs. Cumnor then declared as the rain came so tea was taken.
After a rain break that meant that Kimble lost the overs they had gained from the declaration Arun S (40) and Tony S (47 not out) set about getting the required runs. After both gave chances they continued to score at the required rate putting on 80 before Arun S was bowled by the Cumnor captain. In came Akhtar Z (50) , who despatched his first ball for 6. Tony S and Akhtar Z put on 63 in 10 overs without too much trouble before Akhtar then missing the straight one from the young Annabel A. With only 17 needed it take long to reach the target of 160, although the final runs came via an overthrow that hit the wickets and ran to the boundary for a 5. Overall, a good all round performance.

Kimble Cricket Club Second XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
6w 4b 6lb 
for 2 wickets
16
160

(35.3 overs)
    
Arun Singh b S Howarth 40 6
Tony Skeggs Not Out  47 4 1
Aktar Zaman b A Authers 50 2 4 1
Dave Needham Not Out  7
Niron Jeffrey  
Babar Parvez  
Qasim Ahmed  
Mohammed Mahmood  
Quasim Zaman  
Derek Pocknell  
Mark Travers  

Cumnor 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R Shrimoton8.012900.003.63
J Brandish5.022000.004.00
J Bowerman12.034200.003.50
S Howarth8.0042142.005.25
A Authers2.00818.004.00
N Huckins0.30900.0018.00

Cumnor 3 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 15w 1lb 
for 8 wickets
19
159 (39.0 overs)
     
Sanjay Mistry lbw D Pocknell 29
Rhys Probert ct T Skeggs b B Parvez 5
Dan West b B Parvez 80
Dan Blakely b Q Ahmed 14
Jerry Brandish b B Parvez 6
Justin Bowerman b B Parvez 0
Dan Hicks b Q Ahmed 0
Simon Howarth ct A Zaman b Q Ahmed 1
Robert Shrimpton Not Out  5
Annabel Authers  
Niall Huckins  

Kimble Cricket Club Second XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mark Travers11.032400.002.18
Babar Parvez7.032847.004.00
Aktar Zaman7.014300.006.14
Mohammed Mahmood5.003300.006.60
Derek Pocknell5.0122122.004.40
Qasim Ahmed4.01832.672.00

  • Umpire :
    Gary Ross
  • Scorer :