Kimble Cricket Club

Scorecard

Kimble Cricket Club Second XI v Thame Town 3 on Sat 08 Jul 2017 at 12:00
Match was Drawn

Match report An early start to accommodate Thame Town, saw Tony S lose the toss, which saw Kimble asked to bat. Greatly aided by Mr Extras Kimble saw themselves on 38 off just 4 overs, things settled down but Arun S (34) and Tony S (49) continued to keep the scoreboard ticking over until Arun was out with the score on 89. Buddika lasted 2 balls, after luckily surviving his first. Usman (8) and Ali (21 retired) saw the scoring rate slow but with Usman's dismissal Jon T (102 no) was promoted to up the rate, which he certainly did. Some clean hitting saw Jon reached a deserved ton, hitting 10 fours and 8 sixes (three balls lost, one in the field behind the pavilion). Martin L chipped in with an unbeaten 8. This meant that Tony S decided to declare one over early with the score on 279.

In reply Thame never really went after the target and were keen to hit the odd boundary and reached 50 without too much trouble. Then there was a mad two overs which saw, first Mo M (2 for 23) take 2 in 2 and then Raja (2 for 39) do the same in the very next over. After that nothing much happened with Tony S turning to a variety of bowlers, in addition to the regulars Niron J had 6 overs for 12, Martin L 2 overs for 13 and Arun S 3 overs for 13. In amongst this Jon T picked up a wicket, Tony S had a direct hit along the full length of the wicket to run out Thame's top scorer with Mark T taking a wicket with the very last ball to leave Thame on 183 for 7.

I should have mentioned that during Jon's innings he had time to text his fiancee. While the players were trying to find the ball after one of his sixes, he left the pitch to send a text. He said to ask her to bring his wallet but it was more likely "Come and watch I'm hitting lots of sixes". To which she replied "What's a six?".

Kimble Cricket Club Second XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
9nb 33w 7b 6lb 
for 4 wickets
55
279

(44.0 overs)
    
Arun Singh ct Anderson b Wiles 34 5
Tony Skeggs b McStay 49 6 1
Buddika Senarath lbw McStay 0
Usman Riaz b Davies 8
Ali Whitehead Retired Not Out  21 2
Jonathan Tizzard Not Out  102 10 8
Martin Long Not Out  8 1
Nisar Ahmed  
Mohammed Mahmood  
Mark Travers  
Niron Jeffrey  

Thame Town 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mike Anderson4.002300.005.75
N Smith4.004600.0011.50
J Wiles6.0118118.003.00
V Desai10.015400.005.40
J McStay6.0023211.503.83
E Davies7.0045145.006.43
M Subsesinghe3.002500.008.33
Matt Anderson4.003200.008.00

Thame Town 3 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 11w 12lb 
for 7 wickets
25
183 (46.0 overs)
     
V Desai b M Mahmood 26
J Phippen b N Ahmed 12
E Davies b M Mahmood 0
Matt Anderson lbw J Tizzard 27
T Dabbs b N Ahmed 0
I Chappell run out T Skeggs 59
J McStay Not Out  32
M Subsesinghe Bowled  2
Mike Anderson  
J Wiles  
N Smith  

Kimble Cricket Club Second XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nisar Ahmed13.0239219.503.00
Mark Travers8.0038138.004.75
Mohammed Mahmood6.0023211.503.83
Niron Jeffrey6.011200.002.00
Usman Riaz4.001900.004.75
Jonathan Tizzard4.0114114.003.50
Martin Long2.001300.006.50
Arun Singh3.001300.004.33