Kimble Cricket Club

Scorecard

Kimble Cricket Club Sunday XI v Marlow Vets on Sun 20 Aug 2017 at 14:00
Kimble Cricket Club Won

Match report On what initially seemed to be a decent summers day, the Kimble players were left distraught once they found out they had to field for the first time on a Sunday in what seemed liked aeons.
Nevertheless, Kimble started with the potent new-ball partnership of Jack and Pete. Both bowled well as they restricted scoring opportunities for the Marlow batsmen. Jack (2/35) made the breakthrough with the Marlow opener chopping the ball onto his own stumps. However, a good partnership ensued with Marlow regularly finding the gap and running well. After Pete (1/40) was unsuccessful in taking a wicket in his opening spell, James was brought on to get the ball turning. James (0/9) bowled with great control and was very unlucky as Chris dropped a dolly at midwicket in his first over. However, this proved to be uncostly as in the next over Marlow decided to take a single that wasn’t there which resulted in a run out from a direct hit by Mo, who was inspired by the threat of Jack screaming at him for letting them through for a single. This brought Marlows best batsman to the crease so we knew we had to dismiss him early or we would end up chasing a gargantuan total. An opportunity presented itself when the batsman slashed the ball in the air into the covers with Chris underneath it, ready to banish the memories of his early drop. While his dad quipped ‘There’s no way he’s catching that’ Chris took a stunning diving catch. Mark (0/17) and Mo (0/23) were unlucky as they beat the bat multiple times but couldn’t get the breakthrough. Then a stroke of captaincy genius by Alex as he brought on the enigma that is Santosh (2/25) as he made the breakthrough in his second over leaving Marlow 113/4 after 30 overs. This brought the dangerous Raja to the crease, after getting an early life as Nathan dropped a tough chance at deep mid-off. Raja hit two massive straight sixes. Until wily old Santosh got Raja caught at cow corner by Steve. Pete was brought back on and dismissed Usman who made a diligent 64. Nathan (1/15) bowled very well from the other end and was unlucky as he beat the bat but also the stumps by millimetres on several occasions until he finally got one to go through the Marlow batsman. Some late hitting from the Marlow tail threatened to get the score up to 200, but Brad (1/8) bowled well in the death overs to restrict Marlow to 192.
After some lovely tea served by the Travers family and Qasims wife. Kimble went out to bat. Steve started how he meant to go on, coming down the track second ball and playing a beautiful straight drive for 4. Steve and Alex were going along at a blistering rate, but as the runs came so did the rain. However, this didn’t affect neither Alex nor Steve, with the latter reaching his half century with the score on 83 and before retiring he deposited two elephantine straight sixes. This brought Brad to the crease who played just as fluent as Steve regularly finding the middle of the bat and the boundary, no matter who the bowler was. Alex took more of a supporting role in this partnership as he saw Brad reach his 50 also. Once Brad had retired Alex quickly found himself on 49. He seemed to be on 49 for years when he came down the track and offered the keeper an easy stumping, but unfortunately for those watching the keeper fluffed his lines. Next time Alex came out of his crease he made no mistake dispatching the ball for six down the ground. Alex retired with 1 run needed to win bringing Mo in to hit the winning runs. Unfortunately, as has been the case for the whole season Mo couldn’t put bat on ball. Leaving Nathan to hit a Juicy straight six to win the game.
The day was capped off when the notorious key for the umpires room was finally found. Hopefully Kimble can take this form into next week’s league games.

Marlow Vets Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 4w 12b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
20
192 (40.0 overs)
     
FURNESS run out  MO 25
NICHOLSON b  FOSTER 1
RIAZ b  DUMBARTON 64
DICKENSON ct  C TRAVERS b FOSTER 1
SAUNDERS ct  ROSS b SANTOSH 19
RAJA ct  RICHARDS b SANTOSH 15
MAT b  PRICE 15
PASKINS run out  FOSTER 27
SAUNDERS b  ROSE 1
NASH run out  FOSTER 2
QASIM Not Out  0

Kimble Cricket Club Sunday XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Peter Dumbarton8.0140140.005.00
Jack Foster8.0035217.504.38
James Whitehead4.00900.002.25
Mark Travers5.001700.003.40
Mohammed Mahmood6.002300.003.83
Alex Ross3.0025212.508.33
Nathan Price4.0015115.003.75
Bradley Rose2.00818.004.00

Kimble Cricket Club Sunday XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2w 14b 3lb 
for 0 wickets
19
198

(23.0 overs)
    
Steven Richards Retired Not Out  63 8 2 1
Alex Ross Retired Not Out  55 3 3 1
Bradley Rose Retired Not Out  50 8
Nathan Price Not Out  8 1
Mohammed Mahmood Not Out  0
James Whitehead  
Peter Dumbarton  
Matthew Travers  
A.N. Other  
Jack Foster  
Mark Travers  

Marlow Vets Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
RAJA5.003700.007.40
SAUNDERS3.001600.005.33
PASKINS5.003800.007.60
DICKENSON4.003400.008.50
QASIM3.002900.009.67
SAUNDERS 1.001100.0011.00
NASH2.001200.006.00
MAT1.00900.009.00