Kimble Cricket Club

Scorecard

Kimble Cricket Club First XI v Bledlow Ridge 2 on Sat 04 Sep 2021 at 12:30
Kimble Cricket Club Won by 61 runs.

Match report Good finish to the season and congratulations to Ateeq for another century. Well played this season to everyone, that has seen us get promotion for the first time in a few years. Whilst today's win was excellent there were times when areas of play could have been better, we seriously need to concentrate on not bowling wides and no balls and our fielding could have been better. That's the moan out of the way. Just eight months to wait before we start again. Hopefully, all the injured players will be fit and raring to go.

Thanks to Stuart and Pete Spinks for maintaining and preparing the pitch and outfield each week, Ateeq wouldn't have scored so many runs without their help. Thanks to Arun, Bob and Colin for umpiring when available; just need to find a scorer now.

Kimble Cricket Club First XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 25w 2b 3lb 
for 3 wickets
32
302

(45.0 overs)
    
Tony Skeggs b Hilary 78 8 1
James Whitehead b Caille 37 6
Ateeq Ahmed Not Out  112 11 4
Shafaqat Ali ct Middleton b Angel 24 1
Ehtisham Dar Not Out  19 1 1
Nisar Ahmed  
Niron Jeffrey  
Stuart Skeggs   1
Usman Riaz  
John Dumbarton   1
Arul Nanthan  

Bledlow Ridge 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
B Hilary9.0068168.007.56
T Angell9.0155155.006.11
G Caille9.0055155.006.11
I Murdoch9.004700.005.22
S Martin9.007200.008.00

Bledlow Ridge 2 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 22w 16b 11lb 
for 6 wickets
51
241 (45.0 overs)
     
M Middleton ct A Skeggs b J Dumbarton 36 5
J Dow st S Skeggs b U Riaz 57 8
S Podmore lbw A Ahmed 41 8
A Scott b S Ali 4 1
J Gardiner b S Ali 21 3
S Martin Not Out  29 5
J Sahota ct J Dumbarton b N Jeffrey 1
B Hilary Not Out  1
I Murdoch  
G Caille  
T Angell  

Kimble Cricket Club First XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
John Dumbarton9.0142142.004.67
Arul Nanthan6.012500.004.17
Nisar Ahmed9.013800.004.22
Usman Riaz7.0032132.004.57
Ateeq Ahmed9.0145145.005.00
Shafaqat Ali4.0026213.006.50
Niron Jeffrey1.00616.006.00

  • Umpire :
    Arun
  • Scorer :